logo
logo2
Home | Train Enquiry | Other Railway Sites | Railway Tenders | Reservation Status | Internet Booking | Spot Your Trains | Tourist Bureau
india
banner
 
Home >Tourist Information >Special Services
 
how

The itinerary of the Heritage on Wheels is so planned that tourists can have experience of Shekhawati Region - Bikaner - Nawalgarh - Ramgarh (Mahansar) - Mandawa including Gajner and Tal Chhapar sanctuaries.

Pre and Post sightseeing tour of Jaipur is also offered by RTDC on nominal cost.

The tour is of 3 nights and 4 days. The train will leave twice a week from Jaipur on Tuesday and Friday and will return back to Jaipur on Friday/Monday morning respectively.

HERITAGE ON WHEELS (Meter Gauge)

LUXURY TOURIST TRAIN

DURATION: 03 NIGHTS/04 DAYS

DEPARTURE ON: EVERY TUESDAY & FRIDAY

Day 01 - Jaipur to board Heritage on Wheels ( Tuesday / Friday)

18:30 hrs:

Report for check-in to board the Heritage on Wheels.

19:30 hrs:

Departure for Bikaner .

20:00 hrs:

Dinner and Overnight on board Heritage on Wheels.

Day 02 - Bikaner ( Wednesday / Saturday)

06:00 hrs:

Arrival at Bikaner.

07:30 hrs:

Breakfast on board Heritage on Wheels.

09:00 hrs:

Departure for sightseeing of Jain Temple, Tonga ride & Havelies.

10:40 hrs:

Departure for Fort & Shopping.

13:50 hrs:

Lunch on Board.

15:30 hrs:

Departure for Camel Research farm.

16:50 hrs:

High Tea at Karni Bhawan Palace.

17:20 hrs:

Departure for Dinner at Gajner.

22:00 hrs:

Departure from Gajner.

23:30 hrs:

Departure for Padihara.

Day 03 - Tal Chhapar & Shekhawati ( Thursday / Sunday)

04:00 hrs:

Arrival at Padihara Railway Station.

07:00 hrs:

Departure for Tal Chhapar on board Heritage on Wheels.

07:30 hrs:

Arrival at Tal Chhapar and sight seeing.

08:45 hrs:

Breakfast on Board.

09:10 hrs:

Departure for Ramgarh on board Heritage on Wheels.

12:00 hrs:

Arrival at Ramgarh & sight seeing of Mehnsar

14:30 hrs:

Lunch at Mandawa Castle.

15:35 hrs:

Sight seeing of Mandawa Havalis .

16:10 hrs:

Departure for Nawalgarh by coach.

16:45 hrs:

Arrival at Nawalgarh and sight seeing.

17:15 hrs:

Return to train.

18:45 hrs:

Departure for Dundlod Castle for dinner and horse show.

21:45 hrs:

Arrival on Board.

22:30 hrs:

Departure for Jaipur on board Heritage on Wheels.


how2









Day 04 - Jaipur ( Friday / Monday)

06:30 hrs:

Arrive at Jaipur by Heritage on Wheels.

07:30 hrs:

Breakfast on board Heritage on Wheels.

End of the Tour.

Pre and post sightseeing tour of Jaipur is also offered by RTDC on nominal cost.
Exclusive Charter :

Companies desirous of chartering the Heritage on Wheels for their conference, workshops and other means are welcomed.

TARIFF

Occupancy

Tariff per person per night

 

US Dollar

Single

300

Double

200

Triple

150

Child: Half fare between 5 to 12 years of age

10 % Surcharge shall be levied on departure during Christmas / New Year.

Tariff is inclusive of cost of travel and accommodation, catering (morning tea, breakfast, lunch, evening tea & dinner), conducted sightseeing tours in deluxe coaches, entrance fee for monuments & palaces and cultural entertainment, still camera charges..

Tariff does not include liquor, laundry, video cameras and other items of personal nature.

how3















For booking and other details, contact: Rajasthan Tourism Development Corporation LTD.

Jaipur:

Hotel Swagatam Campus, Near Railway Station,
Jaipur-302006, Rajasthan (India)
Tel.: +91-141- 2202586, 2203531,5114768/69
Fax: +91-141-2204065, 2201045
E-mail: rtdc@rtdc.incro@rtdc.incro@rajasthantourism.gov.in
Website:http://www.rtdc.in,http://heritageonwheels.net.in 
TIB.Railway: Tel.:+91-141-2200778/1364,2315714
TIB.Central Bus Stand Tel.: +91-141-2206720

Delhi:

Rajasthan Tourist Office
Ist Floor, Bikaner House, Pandara Road, 
New Delhi 110001 (India)
Tel.: +91-11-23383837,23386069
Fax: +91-11-23382823
E-mail: delhi@rtdc.incrodelhi@rajasthantourism.gov.in



Contact Us | Disclaimer | Sitemap | Feedback