Home | Organization | Functions | Hirecharges- MG | Hirecharges-BG | Finance | Publications |  

Finance Home >Finance
   
Railway Board sanctions Budget of IRCA approved by the President/IRCA and Executive Council. The budget estimate for the year 2008-09 is Rs. 3,10,00,000/-
 
Allocation of Budget estimate for the year 2008-2009
 
Sl.No.

MEMBER RAILWAY

ALLOCATION(Rs)

1. Central Railway 1427934
2. North Central Railway 1665906
3. West Central Railway 1435618
4. North Western Railway 3560490
5. East Central Railway 1837816
6. North Eastern Railway 1000682
7. Northeast Frontier Railway 1558522
8. Eastern Railway 2533953
9. Northern Railway 2967259
10. South Western Railway 865247
11. Southern Railway 1410696
12. South Central Railway 1694501
13. East Coast Railway 1187076
14. South Eastern Railway 2095480
15. South East Central Railway 1354026
16. Western Railway 4174794
17. Mumbai Port Trust Railway 36000
18. Kolkata Port Trust Railway 36000
19. Chennai Port Trust Railway 36000
20. Delhi Metro Rail Corporation 36000
21. Konkan Railway 36000
22. Pipavav Railway Corporation Ltd. 36000
     Total  31000000
 
The cost of Neutral Control staff posted at Workshops, ROH depots and Sick lines is wholly borne by the concerned Zonal Railways.